Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Norwalk CT.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Norwalk Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Norwalk all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is granted and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Qualified Norwalk, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.