Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of New Castle DE.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in New Castle Delaware

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in New Castle all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Talented New Castle, DE Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this intricate process.