Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Fernandina Beach FL.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Fernandina Beach Florida

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Fernandina Beach all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reliable Fernandina Beach, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.