Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Fort Walton Beach FL.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Fort Walton Beach Florida

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Fort Walton Beach all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reputable Fort Walton Beach, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this intricate and confusing process.