Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Key Biscayne FL.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Simple in Key Biscayne Florida

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Key Biscayne all immigration papers will need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Modify Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Qualified Key Biscayne, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.