Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of St. Pete Beach FL.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Straightforward in St. Pete Beach Florida

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in St. Pete Beach all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reliable St. Pete Beach, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.