Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Buford GA.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Buford Georgia

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Buford all immigration papers will need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Talented Buford, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.