Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Canton GA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Canton Georgia

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Canton all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Accomplished Canton, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.