Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Commerce GA.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Commerce Georgia

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Commerce all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Qualified Commerce, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this intricate and troublesome process.