Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Fairfield IA.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Fairfield Iowa

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Fairfield all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Talented Fairfield, IA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complex and confusing process.