Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Angola IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and typically the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Angola Indiana

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Angola all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Modify Your Visa Documents

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should modify their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Seasoned Angola, IN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.