Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Jeffersonville IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and generally the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Jeffersonville Indiana

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Jeffersonville all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Accomplished Jeffersonville, IN Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.