Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Dyer IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and generally the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Dyer Indiana

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Dyer all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé petition is finalized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Dyer, IN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.