Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Plainfield IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and typically the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Plainfield Indiana

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Plainfield all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Modify Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé petition is granted and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reputable Plainfield, IN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.