Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Portland IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and typically the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Portland Indiana

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Portland all immigration papers will need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reputable Portland, IN Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complex process.