Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Greensburg IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and generally the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Greensburg Indiana

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Greensburg all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Greensburg, IN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.