Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Plymouth IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and usually the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Plymouth Indiana

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Plymouth all immigration papers will need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Qualified Plymouth, IN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this intricate and confusing process.