Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Rochester IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and typically the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Rochester Indiana

All fiancé petitions are required to be filed in the United States. If you plan on living in Rochester all immigration papers will need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Modify Your Visa Documents

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should modify their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Talented Rochester, IN Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complex process.