Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Alexandria LA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Alexandria Louisiana

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Alexandria all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Experienced Alexandria, LA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.