Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Bunkie LA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Bunkie Louisiana

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Bunkie all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can alter their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Reputable Bunkie, LA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.