Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Abington MA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Abington Massachusetts

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Abington all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Talented Abington, MA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.