Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Bridgeport MI.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Bridgeport Michigan

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Bridgeport all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the relevant address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Knowledgeable Bridgeport, MI Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complicated process.