Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Grand Blanc MI.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Grand Blanc Michigan

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Grand Blanc all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements normally associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Qualified Grand Blanc, MI Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complicated process.