Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Marquette MI.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Marquette Michigan

All fiancé petitions are required to be filed in the United States. If you plan on living in Marquette all immigration papers will need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Qualified Marquette, MI Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.