Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Mount Pleasant MI.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Mount Pleasant Michigan

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Mount Pleasant all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Our Attorneys Will Change Your Visa Documents

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can modify their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Experienced Mount Pleasant, MI Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this intricate process.