Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Saline MI.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Saline Michigan

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Saline all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should modify their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Talented Saline, MI Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.