Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of St. Joseph MI.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in St. Joseph Michigan

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in St. Joseph all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is complete and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reliable St. Joseph, MI Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complicated and confusing process.