Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Southgate MI.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Southgate Michigan

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Southgate all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reputable Southgate, MI Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.