Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Orono MN.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in Orono Minnesota

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Orono all immigration papers will need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Orono, MN Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complicated process.