U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which permits a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Saltillo MS.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and typically the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Saltillo Mississippi

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Saltillo all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been issued, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reliable Saltillo, MS Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.