U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which allows a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Trent Woods NC.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Trent Woods North Carolina

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Trent Woods all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been completed, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reputable Trent Woods, NC Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.