U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which grants a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Garfield NJ.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Garfield New Jersey

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Garfield all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the relevant address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is finished and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Experienced Garfield, NJ Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this intricate process.