Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Jacksonville AR.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Additionally, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Fiancé Visas in Jacksonville Arkansas

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Jacksonville all immigration papers will need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements normally associated with an immigrant visa.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reputable Jacksonville, AR Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.