Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Jonesboro AR.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Fiancé Visas in Jonesboro Arkansas

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Jonesboro all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Talented Jonesboro, AR Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.