Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Mountain Home AR.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Mountain Home Arkansas

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Mountain Home all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is finalized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reputable Mountain Home, AR Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complicated and confusing process.