Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Marana AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Marana Arizona

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Marana all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Seasoned Marana, AZ Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this intricate process.