Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Pinetop Lakeside AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Additionally, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Pinetop Lakeside Arizona

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Pinetop Lakeside all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is authorized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Experienced Pinetop Lakeside, AZ Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.