Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Sierra Vista AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Sierra Vista Arizona

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Sierra Vista all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Talented Sierra Vista, AZ Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.