Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Colton CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Colton California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Colton all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Talented Colton, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.