Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Kerman CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Kerman California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Kerman all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Qualified Kerman, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this intricate process.