Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of La Canada Flintridge CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in La Canada Flintridge California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in La Canada Flintridge all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Experienced La Canada Flintridge, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.