Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Lemon Grove CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Lemon Grove California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Lemon Grove all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the correct address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Lemon Grove, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.