Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Live Oak CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Live Oak California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Live Oak all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Qualified Live Oak, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.