Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Mcfarland CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Mcfarland California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Mcfarland all immigration papers will need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can modify their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Experienced Mcfarland, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.