Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Redlands CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Redlands California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Redlands all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is approved and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Qualified Redlands, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.