Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Reedley CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Reedley California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Reedley all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements normally associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Reedley, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.