Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of San Leandro CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in San Leandro California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in San Leandro all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Talented San Leandro, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.