Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Selma CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Selma California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Selma all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements normally associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Seasoned Selma, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.