Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Shafter CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Shafter California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Shafter all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé visa has been issued, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Qualified Shafter, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complicated and confusing process.