Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Shasta County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Shasta County California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Shasta County all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Shasta County, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.